CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Mr. Hector Romero
Hector Javier Romero, CHB
3540 Empire Blvd South West
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of a crossbow from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Romero:

In your letter dated September 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of NL Import USA Inc.

A sample of the “Pistol Crossbow,” model # JAG-50A1/5PL and your item #888, was received with your inquiry. The item is a handheld crossbow, constructed of plastic with a metal-limbed bow, which has a 50 lb. draw weight. Four metal-tipped plastic arrows are included.

You suggest classification under subheading 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts hereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes….” However, it does not belong to the class or kind of goods classifiable in heading 9504, HTSUS. Stamped onto the crossbow is the phrase “Not To Be Sold Below 18 Years Age. For Sports Use Only.” The crossbow is appropriately classified under the subheading for archery articles and equipment.

The applicable subheading for “Pistol Crossbow” will be 9506.99.0510, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games….: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof: Bows and bow parts.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Some states may restrict or prohibit the importation or use of crossbows. Please check with local authorities in the state in which you will be entering this merchandise to determine the appropriate requirements and regulations pertaining to crossbows.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division